Website Privacy Policy

Equality Lawyers strives to ensure client confidentiality and privacy, and that personal information is kept safe and used only for its intended purposes. We are bound by and comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Act’), including the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in Schedule 1 of the Act.

WEBSITE

Our website www.equalitylawyers.com.au does not collect any personal information except the information provided by you on our Contact Us page, and any information provided by you when booking a First Appointment or subscribing to our Blog.

PERSONAL AND CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION COLLECTED AND USED BY US

Equality Lawyers will collect and use information in accordance with the requirements of the Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. Depending upon how you use our website, we may collect information including, but not limited to:

  • Names

  • Contact details

  • Residential and postal addresses

  • Financial information

  • Medical information

  • Government documents (such as birth, marriage and death certificates)

  • Assets (such as ownership)

  • Family details (such as next of kin, next friend, power of attorney, or litigation guardian)

  • Employment details

  • Taxation details

  • Personal antecedents

  • Religious preferences

  • Executor details

  • Financial institution details

  • Any personal information voluntarily provided by you.

HOW WE SECURE PERSONAL AND CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION

We do not store your personal information on our website. Any personal information that you provide via the website is stored on our secure computer network and is used only for the purposes for which it was provided.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL AND CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION

There are times when we request, collect and use personal information, including in the following circumstances:

Clients

Should you become a client of Equality Lawyers, we will collect personal and confidential information we deem necessary to provide legal assistance. We will collect information which is necessary for:

  • Communication with you.

  • Providing legal services.

  • Seeking authority or consent to use testimonials on our website.

  • Research.

  • Provision of newsletters and marketing material.

  • Business analysis.

  • Record keeping.

With the exception of the testimonials, most of this information is usually collected by means other than our website.

To ensure the accuracy of information held and used, Equality Lawyers must be notified if your personal circumstances change.

New enquiries

To allow us to appropriately address your enquiry, we will collect personal and confidential information to determine if we are able to provide assistance. People making enquiries are under no obligation to provide personal or confidential information.

We may use personal information collected from new enquiries, including social media enquiries, for marketing purposes. This may include, but is not limited to, using email addresses to distribute newsletters and occasionally other marketing materials.

If an individual or corporation provides personal or confidential information voluntarily, the person or corporation consents to Equality Lawyers using this information in accordance with this policy. Equality Lawyers will retain personal and confidential information provided during a new enquiry in the event that future assistance may be required.

Marketing

Equality Lawyers will collect information from our website for statistical purposes. This information is not able to be matched to specific website users.

Third parties

Equality Lawyers may disclose personal and confidential information to employees and agents of Equality Lawyers, corporations, entities or individuals who assist in the provision of our services (including, but not limited to Counsel, Courts, Tribunals, IT providers, Cloud servers, security providers, data storage providers, debt collectors and business analysts)

There may be times when an order of a court compels Equality Lawyers to release personal or confidential information.

STORAGE OF RECORDS

Upon the finalisation of a matter, we will securely store all relevant files for a period of seven years.

USEFUL LINKS

The following links may be of use and assist in the understanding of the relevant legislation and policies pertaining to privacy. The links provided are websites that are not controlled by Equality Lawyers or its affiliates. Equality Lawyers will not be liable for the protection of any private or confidential information you may provide to these external websites as they fall outside the scope of our privacy policy.

https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/

https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/other-privacy-jurisdictions

https://www.archives.sa.gov.au/content/privacy-committee-sa

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions contained in the Act, if you require access to the information held by Equality Lawyers, we will require requests to be forwarded in writing with a certified copy of your identification. Equality Lawyers reserves the right to charge the reasonable cost of the provision of the requested information. The cost of such will be provided upon the formal request being received by us and prior to the collection of the requested information, documents or material.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

Any complaints regarding this policy should be made in writing to the Founder and Principal Lawyer at PO Box 44, Hilton Plaza, South Australia 5033. In the event that we are unable to assist with the complaint, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Consumer at the following website:

https://www.oaic.gov.au/

VARIATION OF POLICY

We reserve the right to vary the contents of this policy from time to time.

 © Copyright 2020 Equality Lawyers Pty Ltd (ACN 644 961 802) |   PRIVACY  |    CONTACT    |   hello@equalitylawyers.com.au   |   0413 174 195 | 78 Currie Street, Adelaide SA 5000 

  • Facebook - White Circle
  • LinkedIn - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle
  • Instagram - White Circle